Join the conference in

Welcome by the President of SBSP

Warm welcome to the 9th Conference of the Scandinavian-Baltic Society for Parasitology!

As always, our conference will offer interesting new research findings and a platform for networking. This time – for the first time in our society’s history – we will meet virtually. I am convinced that this conference will be brilliant, wonderful and one to remember.

Organizing this conference virtually is an example of what we as a scientific society can do, especially in times like this. We use this opportunity to make our conference even more accessible, enabling even wider attendance. Organizing a virtual conference also illustrates that we prioritize taking the best possible care of each other and ourselves.

This pandemic shall pass, and it is important that we continue our work and collaborations, even during these challenging times. The research presented will show how many parasites do the same, in this changing world that we share.

I am looking forward to seeing you virtually in beautiful Vilnius!

 

Dr. Pikka Jokelainen
President of Scandinavian-Baltic Society for Parasitology

Welcome from Scientific and Local Organizing Committees

On behalf of the Scientific and Local Organizing Committees, I am pleased to cordially invite you to the 9th Conference of the Scandinavian-Baltic Society for Parasitology (CSBSP9), hosted by Nature Research Centre and Young Academy of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences, in Vilnius, Lithuania.

This biennial event is an official conference of the Scandinavian-Baltic Society for Parasitology (SBSP). After unification of the Scandinavian and the Baltic Societies of Parasitologists in 2003 in Bergen, the first conference of the Scandinavian-Baltic Society for Parasitology took place in Vilnius in 2005. Fifteen years later, we are happy to host CSBSP9 in Vilnius again – this time virtually.

The theme of this year’s meeting is ‘Parasites in a changing world’. The vision of this conference is to create a great platform for experienced and early-career researchers in the fields of wildlife, veterinary and medical parasitology and to share interdisciplinary science between researchers from Northern Europe and other countries around the world. The CSBSP9 Scientific Committee has created an excellent program with focus on both global and regional issues in parasitology. The meeting will provide high scientific value and excellent opportunity to share ideas and strengthen scientific communication and cooperation.

There are more hot air balloons per head of population in Lithuania than in any other country, and Vilnius happens to be one of the few capitals in Europe that allows hot air balloons to fly above the old town. We wish you a pleasant fly, this time virtual – please enjoy the views of the UNESCO-listed medieval old town, its well-preserved labyrinth-like red roofs and the lush forests in and around the city. Then, when the times for traveling will come back, you can continue your journey by stepping on the streets and continue exploring the town.

I very much look forward to seeing you all in Vilnius!

 

Dr. Vaidas Palinauskas
Chair of Scientific and Local Organizing Committees

Organizers

The Scandinavian-Baltic Society for Parasitology
Nature Research Centre
The Lithuanian Academy of Sciences – Young Academy

Deadlines

Abstract submission deadline: February 21, 2021
Abstract submission for late-breakers: March 1, 2021
Notification to authors: March 14, 2021
Early bird registration deadline: March 21, 2021
All authors must be registered until: March 21, 2021
Final program announcement: April 1, 2021
Photos submission deadline: April 1, 2021
Late bird registration deadline: April 20, 2021

Local Organizing Committee

Vaidas Palinauskas Chairman
plus

Vaidas Palinauskas Chairman

Nature Research Centre Lithuania

Laima Baltrūnaitė
plus

Laima Baltrūnaitė

Nature Research Centre Lithuania

Carolina Chagas
plus

Carolina Chagas

Nature Research Centre Lithuania

Mikas Ilgūnas
plus

Mikas Ilgūnas

Nature Research Centre Lithuania

Pikka Jokelainen
plus

Pikka Jokelainen

Statens Serum Insitut
Denmark

Olena Kudlai
plus

Olena Kudlai

Nature Research Centre
Lithuania

Saulius Petkevičius
plus

Saulius Petkevičius

LSMU
Lithuania

Gediminas Valkiūnas
plus

Gediminas Valkiūnas

Nature Research Centre Lithuania

Scientific Committee

Vaidas Palinauskas Chairman
plus

Vaidas Palinauskas Chairman

Nature Research Centre Lithuania

Kurt Buchmann
plus

Kurt Buchmann

University of Copenhagen
Denmark

Pikka Jokelainen
plus

Pikka Jokelainen

Statens Serum Insitut
Denmark

Angelika Krumina
plus

Angelika Krumina

Rīga Stradiņš University and BIOR, Latvia

Olena Kudlai
plus

Olena Kudlai

Nature Research Centre
Lithuania

Asghar Muhammad
plus

Asghar Muhammad

Karolinska Institutet Sweden

Saulius Petkevičius
plus

Saulius Petkevičius

LSMU
Lithuania

Gediminas Valkiūnas
plus

Gediminas Valkiūnas

Nature Research Centre Lithuania

Program

Timing in the program is provided in Eastern European Summer Time Zone (UTC+03:00)

April 21 - 23, 2021

Keynote lecture:
11:15 – 11:45 David Thieltges “The risky rise of aquaculture: collateral disease impacts on aquatic wildlife”
Oral presentations:
11:45 – 12:00 Albert Ros “How does climate change affect PKD in Central European salmonid populations”
12:00 – 12:15 Signe Martin “An investigation of the disease status of velvet crab (Necora puber) in Galway Bay, with a focus on microparasites”
12:15 – 12:30 Quinton Marco Dos Santos “Infection of wels catfish (Silurus glanis) by an alien copepod Sinergasilus major in Danube River basin in Hungary”
12:30 – 12:45 Maarten P.M. Vanhove “Collection-based parasitology in invasion biology: showcasing the integration of biodiversity infrastructure and disease research”
12:45 – 13:00 Louise von Gersdorff Jørgensen “Infections in the skin with the fish parasite Ichthyophthirius multifiliis and zebrafish immune responses”
Keynote lecture: 
13:30 – 14:00 Kurt Buchmann “Dynamic interactions between Baltic fish communities and their parasites”
Oral presentations:
14:00 – 14:15 Kirill Galaktionov “Capturing boundaries in a group of Parvatrema (Digenea: Gymnophallidae) cryptic species”
14:15 – 14:30 Inga Martinek “Parasite fauna of river lamprey (Lampetra fluviatilis) and black goby (Gobius niger) from Western Finland”
14:30 – 14:45 Nikol Kmentová “The pelagic realm in Lake Tanganyika: phenotypic variation and geographically unrestricted gene flow of fish parasites”
14:45 – 15:00 Anja Vermaak “Super klipfish, the super host: astonishing digenean diversity of Clinus superciliosus from the coast of South Africa”
Keynote lecture:
16:00 – 16:30 Susanne Nylen “Immune-regulation in Human Visceral Leishmaniasis”
Oral presentations:
16:30 – 16:45 Gupse Kubra Karademir “Molecular prevalence and phylogenetic characterization of Leishmania infantum in dogs in the Middle Black Sea Region of Turkey”
16:45 – 17:00 Alberto Cornet-Gómez “Dual role of Trypanosoma cruzi exovesicles in cell apoptosis: evaluation of the molecular mechanism involving the effect in cell viability”
17:00 – 17:15 Anna Ganyukova “Zelonia sp. (Kinetoplastea, Trypanosomatidae) from the ichneumon wasp Alexeter sp.: the trypanosomatid from the Arctic”
17:15 – 17:30 Anna Seetsi “In vitro evaluation of novel nitrofurantoin derivatives against animal African trypanosome parasites”
Keynote lecture:
18:00 – 18:30 Elin Videvall “Dual transcriptomics of avian malaria”
Oral presentations:
18:30 – 18:45 Christen Rune Stensvold “Detection and differentiation of intestinal parasitic protists of zoonotic relevance in pigs by amplicon-based next-generation sequencing and real-time PCR”
18:45 – 19:00 Kokcu Delibasi “Complete mitochondrial genome sequencing and phylogeny of the Malaria vector Anopheles sacharovi”
19:00 – 19:15 Mateusz Pękacz “Selection of new diagnostic markers for Dirofilaria repens infections with the use of phage display technology”
19:15 – 19:30 Sadullah Uslug “Molecular characterization, expression and functional analyses of tick vaccine candidate antigen enolase of the ixodid tick Hyalomma marginatum”
19:30 – 19:45 Justė Aželytė “A new protocol to distinguish morphologically identical avian malaria parasites in co-infection”
Keynote lecture:
11:00 – 11:30 Laryssa Howe “Avian Malaria in New Zealand: How isolated are we?”
Oral presentations:
11:30 – 11:45 Seraina Meister “Fatal avian malaria in captive Atlantic puffins (Fratercula arctica) in Switzerland”
11:45 – 12:00 Melanie Ludivine Duc “Formerly neglected avian haemoproteosis: megalomeronts of Haemoproteus majoris develop in different bird species over different seasons”
12:00 – 12:15 Daniela de Angeli Dutra “Migrant birds disperse haemosporidian parasites and affect their transmission in avian communities”
12:15 – 12:30 Elena Platonova “Experimental study on development and virulence of tropical avian malaria parasite Plasmodium collidatum (genetic lineage pFANTAIL01) in a local European bird “
12:30 – 12:45 Carolina Hernández Lara “Massive damage of lungs during natural Haemoproteus attenuatus (Haemosporida, Haemoproteidae) infection in European robins”
12:45 – 13:00 Maria Erokhina “How much does avian malaria cost?”
Keynote lecture:
13:30 – 14:00 Smaragda Sotiraki “Vector borne diseases: an expanding health threat for animals and humans”
Oral presentations:
14:00 – 14:15 Rita Žiegytė “Culicoides biting midges involved in transmission of haemoproteids”
14:15 – 14:30 Indrė Lipatova “Prevalence of pathogens in fleas (Siphonaptera) in Lithuania”
14:30 – 14:45 Margarita Kazak “Trypanosomatids in wild-caught biting midges”
14:45 – 15:00 Eliza Kondzior “Multispecies reservoir of Spirometra erinaceieuropaei (Cestoda: Diphyllobothridae) in carnivore communities in north-eastern Poland “
Keynote lecture:
16:00 – 16:30 Urmas Saarma “Echinococcus parasites: from correct identification to global phylogeography”
Oral presentations:
16:30 – 16:45 Nadine Closset “Run to the hills! Reindeer (Rangifer tarandus tarandus) are safer from Brainworm (Elaphostrongylus rangiferi) in the mountains”
16:45 – 17:00 Mattanja Stuut “Size does matter: age and gender differences in the prevalence and intensity of brainworm (Elaphostrongylus rangiferi) infections in semi-domesticated reindeer”
17:00 – 17:15 Anna Ciezarek “Modelling reindeer (Rangifer tarandus ssp.) brainworm (Elaphostrongylus rangiferi) transmission”
17:15 – 17:30 Walter U. Basso “Toxoplasma gondii and Neospora caninum infections in small ruminants in Switzerland”
Oral presentations:
18:00 – 18:15 Armando Jairo Cruz-Laufer “Many strings attached: Network analyses of host-parasite interactions of cichlid fishes and their gill parasites (Platyhelminthes: Monogenea, Dactylogyridae)”
18:15 – 18:30 Evelina Juozaitytė-Ngugu “Investigations of Sarcocystis species in muscles of Laridae and Corvidae birds”
18:30 – 18:45 Kevin M. Santana Hernández “On the identity of Sarcocystis (Apicomplexa: Sarcocystidae) from invasive California kingsnakes (Lampropeltis californiae) in the Canary Islands: Another biological invasion or an unknown native parasite?”
18:45 – 19:00 Gamze Yetismis “First report and molecular characterization of Dientamoeba fragilis in budgerigars in Turkey with zoonotic concern”
19:00 – 19:15 Algimantas Paulauskas “Long-term investigations (1995–2020) on ticks and tick-borne pathogens in Lithuania
19:15 – 19:30 Jana Radzijevskaja “Molecular detection and genetic diversity of Babesia canis in ticks and pet dogs in Lithuania”
19:30 – 19:45 Vesta Jonikė “Prevalence of tick-borne pathogens in migratory birds and their ticks in Lithuania”
Keynote lecture:
11:00 -11:30 Alexander Ryss “Review of Plant Nematology Challenges in Nordic and Eastern Europe
Oral presentations:
11:30 – 11:45 Darya Krupenko “Similar but not the same: new species of Derogenes (Digenea), with evidence from molecules, morphology and life cycles”
11:45 – 12:00 Julia Dabrowska “The presence of hepatic intramitochondrial paracrystalline inclusions in liver parenchyma in BALB/c mice infected with Trichinella spiralis”
12:00 – 12:15 Joanna Nowicka “Seroprevalence of Toxoplasma gondii among sylvatic rodents in Poland”
12:15 – 12:30 Maria Teresa Galán-Puchades “A One Health perspective on rat-borne parasitic zoonoses in urban settlements”
12:30 – 12:45 Marius V. Fuentes “Ecological analysis of the helminth community of the wood mouse, Apodemus sylvaticus, from a Mediterranean ecosystem in post-fire regeneration”
12:45 – 13:00 Anneke L. Schoeman “A forgotten introduction reveals a hidden one: co-phylogeography of the African clawed frog Xenopus laevis (Anura: Pipidae) and its parasitic flatworm Protopolystoma xenopodis (Monogenea: Polystomatidae) sheds new light on their shared introduction history”

Invited Speakers

Kurt Buchmann
plus

Kurt Buchmann

University of Copenhagen
Denmark

Laryssa Howe
plus

Laryssa Howe

Massey University
New Zealand

Susanne Nylen
plus

Susanne Nylen

Karolinska Institutet
Sweden

Alexander Ryss
plus

Alexander Ryss

Zoological Institute
Russia

Urmas Saarma
plus

Urmas Saarma

University of Tartu
Estonia

Smaragda Sotiraki
plus

Smaragda Sotiraki

Veterinary Research Institute
Greece

David Thieltges
plus

David Thieltges

NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research
The Netherlands

Elin Videvall
plus

Elin Videvall

Brown University,
USA

Golden Flea Award

Join the photo contest!

MORE INFORMATION

Registration

Early bird registration deadline is March 21, 2021

EARLY BIRD - SBSP MEMBER

75 €

LATE BIRD - REGISTRATION

175 €

EARLY BIRD - NON-MEMBER

130 €

LATE BIRD - STUDENT

130 €

EARLY BIRD - STUDENT SBSP MEMBER

45 €

EARLY BIRD - STUDENT NON-MEMBER

75 €

SBSP HONORARY MEMBER

0 €

Conference partners

Code of Conduct

All our events are dedicated to providing a harassment-free conference experience for everyone. SBSP is a society that is committed to equality and diversity and emphasizes inclusiveness. If you experience or observe harassment or discrimination within our society, the board should be informed and must take action.

Copyright 2018 Eventr. All rights reserved